(YSU) Postgraduate Admission List for 2018/2019 

 (YSU) Postgraduate Admission List for 2018/2019

 

First of all, This is to inform all the candidates that applied for admission into the Yobe State University (YSU) postgraduate programmes for the 2018/2019 academic session that the management has released the list of successfully admitted candidates.

YSU postgraduate admission list has been successfully uploaded online.

Check YSU Postgraduate Admission List.

The under-listed candidates have been offered Provisional Admission into YSU postgraduate programmes for the 2018/2019 Academic Session.

 

YOBE STATE UNIVERSITY

KM 7, GUJBA ROAD, P. M. B. 1144, DAMATURU YOBE STATE, NIGERIA.

SCHOOL OF POST GRADUATE STUDIES

[OFFICE OF THE DEAN]

LIST OF POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES ADMISSIONS

2018/2019 ACADEMIC SESSION

This is to inform the under listed candidates, who applied

Admissions into this University that they

provisional admissions to Departments

indicated against their names below:

ARABIC DEPARTMENT (Ph.D. IN ARABIC LITERATURE AND LINGUISTIC

STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

Borno Male Ph. D. Arabic

(Literature

Borno Male

2

  1. Ibrahim Idris Ibrahim Yobe Male M.A. Arabic Linguistics

  2. Abubakar Alhaji Abuna Borno Male M.A. Arab Linguistics

  3. Rakiya Adamu Nahuta Yobe Female M.A. Arab Linguistics

  4. Fatima Muhammad

Alamin

Yobe Female M.A. Arabic Linguistics

  1. Dauda Lawan Yobe Male M.A. ArabLinguistics

  2. Shehu Alhaji

Muhammad

Yobe Male M.A. Arab Linguistics

  1. Fada Muhammad

Muhammad

Yobe Male M.A. Arab Linguistics

  1. Ummi Ya’u Yobe Female M.A. Arab Linguistics

  2. Muhammad Nur Usman Yobe Male M.A. Arabic Linguistics

  3. Abdulhadi Musa Yobe Male M.A. Arab Linguistics

ARABIC DEPARTMENT (M.A. ARABIC LITERATURE)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Salisu Rabiu Yobe Male M.A. Arabic Literature

  2. Abubakar Labaran

Musa

Borno Male M.A. Arabic Literature

  1. Umar Alhaji Bukar Borno Male M.A. Arabic Literature

  2. Bukar Muhammad Borno Male M.A. Arabic Literature

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY (M. Sc. IN ANALYTICAL AND ORGANIC

CHEMISTRY)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Zainab Idris Yobe Female M. Sc. Analytical

Chemistry

  1. Yagana Abba Sidi Yobe Female M. Sc. Analytical

Chemistry

Recruitmentng.com

3

  1. Audu Akawu Yobe Male M.Sc. Organic

Chemistry

  1. Ibrahim Danyerwa

Ibrahim

 Yobe Male M. Sc. Physical

Chemistry

  1. Muhammed Ibrahim

Kori Ningi

 Yobe Male M. Sc. Analytical

Chemistry

  1. Zainab Umar Baba Yobe Female M. Sc. Analytical

Chemistry

  1. Maryam Umar Saleh Yobe Female M. Sc. Analytical

Chemistry

  1. Maimuna Ibrahim Borno Female M. Sc. Organic

Chemistry

  1. Auwalu Isa Salisu Yobe Male M. Sc. Physical

Chemistry

  1. Haruna Abdullahi

Hassan

Kano Male M. Sc. Organic

Chemistry

  1. Nulamuga Benson Adamawa Male M. Sc. Physical

Chemistry

  1. Yakubu Baban Kanada Borno Male M. Sc. Physical

Chemistry

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY (Ph.D. IN ORGANIC CHEMISTRY)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Semiu Adetunji Yusuff Osun Male Ph.D. Organic

Chemistry

  1. Mohammed Idris Yobe Male Ph.D. Organic

Chemistry

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (M.Ed. EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Hamza Usman Alhaji Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Adamu Saleh Isah Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Abdullahi Abubakar

Bagare

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

Recruitmentng.com

4

  1. Javan Seth Adamawa Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Khadija Yusuf Chima Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Ibrahim Maijawa Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Abubakar Audu Warha Borno Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Sani Abdullahi Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Mohammed Haruna Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Maryam Abubakar

Usman

Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Abdulhalim Ahmed

Sherif

Borno Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Sa’idu Mohammed

Mohammed

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Ibrahim Salisu

Abdullahi

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Hafsat Suleiman Garba Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

  1. Gambo Bukar Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Psychology

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: (M.Ed. EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION

AND PLANNING)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Dahiru Abdulsalam

Maje

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Lawan Umar Mallam Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Umar Adamu Mamudo Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Abdullahi Muhammad

Bizi

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Recruitmentng.com

5

Planning

  1. Muhammad Salisu

Nuhu

Kano Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Maina Mohammed Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Samaila Malam Audu Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Audu Malam Buba Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Mathew Christiantus Adamawa Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Zarah Bukar Jumbam Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Auwal Mohammed

Sabo

Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Yakubu Goni Bala Yobe Male M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Aina Adejoke Betty Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Yagana Ali Abadam Borno Female M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

  1. Maryam Sule Yusuf Yobe Female M.Ed. Educational

Administration and

Planning

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (M.Ed. GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Yahaya Ali Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

Recruitmentng.com

6

  1. Maina Mohammed Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Umar Muhammad Jajere Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Idrisa Salisu Dakasku Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Kachalla Mallam Borno Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Alhassan Audu Dalah Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Mohammed Musa

Gwayo

Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Jamila Muhammad

Suraj

Yobe Female M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Musa Mohammed Bama Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Bukar Modu Damsa’a Borno Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Kachalla Mohammed

Dawud

Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Adama Hashimu Yobe Female M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Helen Daniel Yobe Female M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Zainab Usman Bukar Yobe Female M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Musa Idriss Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

  1. Abubakar Kachalla Ali Yobe Male M.Ed. (Guidance &

Counseling)

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION-POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN EDUCATION

(PGDE)

S/N

O

NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Mustapha Lawan

Mohammed

Yobe Male PGDE

  1. Mohammed Salisu

Potiskum

Yobe Male PGDE

Recruitmentng.com

7

  1. Aliyah Abubakar Yobe Female PGDE

  2. Fatima Suleiman Usman Yobe Female PGDE

  3. Mohammed Abubakar Yobe Male PGDE

  4. Mustapha Mohammed Yobe Male PGDE

  5. Mohammed Alhaji

Garba

Yobe Male PGDE

  1. Jauraja Ijudai Hamza Yobe Male PGDE

  2. Ibrahim Ali Mai Abba Yobe Male PGDE

  3. Habu Muhammad

Dadile

Yobe Male PGDE

  1. Adama Abdulkadir Yobe Female PGDE

  2. Ali Grema Mohammed Yobe Male PGDE

  3. Lawan Sani Yobe Male PGDE

  4. Yasir Muhammad Yobe Male PGDE

  5. Waziri Aminu Ahmadu Yobe Male PGDE

  6. Yerima Ali Zarma Yobe Male PGDE

  7. Aisha Zanna Ahmad Yobe Female PGDE

  8. Yakubu Dugje Yobe Male PGDE

  9. Hauwa Aliyu Abdullahi Yobe Female PGDE

  10. Henry Ngukpen Benue Male PGDE

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY (M. Sc. GEOGRAPHY)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Ibrahim Hassan

Mamman

Yobe Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Abdulkadir Ahmed

Jajere

Yobe Male M. Sc.

Geography((Climatology

)

  1. Iliyasu Nadabo Gombe Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Adamu Muhammad

Arjali

Yobe Male M..Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Muhammad Lawan

Muhammad

Borno Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Mustapha Umar

Mohammed

Yobe Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Adamu Ibrahim

Maikanti

Yobe Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

Recruitmentng.com

8

DEPARTMENT OF ISLAMIC STUDIES-M.A. ISLAMIC STUDIES (USULUDDEEN)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDE

R

PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Fatima Hamza

Muhammad

Yobe Female M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Musa Abubakar Wada Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  2. Ibrahim Bukar Waziri Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  3. Mukhtar Muhammad

Muhammad

Borno` Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Muhammad Ibn

Muhammad Sani

Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Umar Muhammad Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  2. Ahmad Sulaiman Gana Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  3. Adam Umar Adam Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  4. Isa Yakubu

Muhammad

Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Emejo Esther Ebi Benue Female M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Abubakar Adam Yobe Male M. Sc.

Geography(Climatology)

  1. Abubakar Nuhu Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Adamu Abubakar

Bukar

Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Hajara Muhammad

Aji

Yobe Female M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Auwali Mohammed Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Yakubu Alhaji Uba Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Aliyu Alhaji Buba Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Bilkisu Musa Yobe Female M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Bra Mustapha Sherif Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Ibrahim Abubakar

Audu

Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

  1. Babagana Sanda Yobe Male M. Sc. Geography

(Rural Dev.)

Recruitmentng.com

9

  1. Aminu Dawood

Mika’el

Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Hauwa Mohammad

Kajiama

Yobe Female M. A. Usuluddeen

  1. Muhammad Nuhu Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  2. Salisu Abdullahi Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

  3. Bomai Ishaku Yobe Male M. A. Usuluddeen

DEPARTMENT OF ISLAMIC STUDIES-M.A. ISLAMIC STUDIES (FIQH &

USULUL FIQH)

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDE

R

PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Maimuna Wasila

Abdullahi

Yobe Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Habiba Usman Hassan Yobe Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Maina Mustapha Yobe Male M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Zainab Ibrahim Jalo Yobe Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Muhammad Auwal

Musa

Yobe Male M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Yagana Abubakar Yobe Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Khadija Usman

Damatar

Yobe Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Zara Abba Aji Borno Female M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Muhammad Yunusa

Kuli

Yobe Male M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Abdulwakil Isa

Mustapha

Yobe Male M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Yahaya Umar Yobe Male M. A. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

DEPARTMENT OF ISLAMIC STUDIES-Ph.D. ISLAMIC STUDIES (FIQH &

USULUL FIQH)

Recruitmentng.com

10

S/NO NAME STATE OF

ORIGIN

GENDER PROGRAMME

ADMITTED

  1. Hassan Audu Borno Male Ph. D. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Aliyu Salihu Borno Male Ph. D. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Abdullahi Luqman

Abdullahi

Bauchi Male Ph. D. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Shehu Muhammad Salihu Yobe Male Ph. D. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

  1. Muhammad Rabiu

Shuaibu

Yobe Male Ph. D. Isl. Studies (Fiqh

& Usulul Fiqh)

SIGNED

 ALH. UMAR GARBA MOHAMMED,

 Deputy Registrar/Secretary School of Postgraduate Studies,

 FOR: DEAN

(NAUB) Remedial Registration Deadline for 2018/2019 [UPDATED]

NUN) 10th Matriculation Ceremony Schedule for 2018/2019

(RSUST) Orientation Programme for  Newly Admitted Students 2018/2019

Leave a Reply

Skip to toolbar