WASSCE Private Candidate Timetable

WASSCE Private Candidate Timetable

WASSCE private Candidate Timetable. This is to inform all candidate who Enrolled In The WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SECONDARY CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (WASSCE)  THAT THE WEAST AFRICA EXAMINATION CONCIL (WAEC) has released the examination timetable.

WASSCE private Candidate Timetable

WAEC’s has a vision  to be a world-class examining body, adding value to the educational goals of its stakeholders. Its mission is to remain Africa’s foremost examining body, providing qualitative and reliable educational assessment, encouraging academic and moral excellence and promoting sustainable human resource development and international cooperation.

WAEC GCE TIMETABLE

Check out the WASSCE private candidate second series time table below

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL

 

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR PRIVATE CANDIDATES, 2018 – SECOND SERIES   FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE 

 

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION                TIME
Tuesday, 14th   August, 2018 PC7023

PC7033

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session 1hr

1hr

9.30am      – 10.30am

12.00noon – 1.00pm

Monday, 20th  

August, 2018 to

Monday, 27th  

August, 2018

PC3013

PC7054

PC3043

PC7013

PC7023

PC7033

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

15mins

30mins

40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 28th    August, 2018 PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

9.30am       – 11.30am. (1st Set)

12.00noon  –  2.00pm (2nd Set)

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins

40mins

2.00pm   – 4.20pm 4.20pm   – 5.00pm
PC7012

PC7011

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)

1hr  30mins

1hr

2.00pm   – 3.30pm

3.30pm   – 4.30pm

Wednesday, 29th    August, 2018 PC5203 Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 9.30am   – 11.15am
PC5202

PC5201

Health Education 2 (Essay)

Health Education 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

2.30pm   – 4.00pm

4.00pm  –  5.00pm

Thursday, 30th     August, 2018 PC7022

PC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

2.00pm  – 3.15pm

3.15pm  – 4.15pm

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 2.30pm  – 5.00pm
Monday, 3rd  

September, 2018

PC2042

PC2041

Geography 2(Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am   – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 2.00pm   – 4.00pm
Tuesday, 4th

September,  2018

PC5042

PC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins

50mins

9.30am   – 11.10am

11.10am – 12.00noon

PC5113 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2hrs 3.00pm    – 5.00pm

 

                   DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION          TIME 
Wednesday 5th

September, 2018

 

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 9.30am – 12.15pm
PC7032

PC7031

Home Management 2 (Essay)

Home Management 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday, 6th 

September, 2018

PC2022

PC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC2082

PC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2hrs  50mins 9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.20pm

PC3012

PC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs  50mins 2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 4.50pm

Friday, 7th 

September, 2018

 

 

PC3272

PC3271

Hausa 2 (Essay)

Hausa 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC3282

PC3281

Igbo 2 (Essay)

Igbo 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am   –  11.30am

11.30am  – 12.30pm

PC3292

PC3291

Yoruba 2 (Essay)

Yoruba 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Saturday, 8th 

September, 2018

PC4022

PC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr 30mins

9.30am – 12.00noon

3.00pm – 4.30pm

Monday, 10th

September, 2018

PC 5112

PC 5111

Physical Education 2 (Essay)

Physical Education 1(Objective)

1hr 20mins

50mins

2.00pm – 3.20pm

3.20pm – 4.10pm

Tuesday, 11th

September, 2018

 

 

PC7062

PC7061

Visual Art 2 (Essay)

Visual Art 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.20pm

PC3042

PC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

2.30pm – 3.45pm

3.45pm – 4.45pm

Wednesday, 12th September, 2018 PC7052

PC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2.00pm – 4.00pm 4.00pm – 5.00pm
Thursday,13th

September, 2018

PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

9.30am –  11.00am

11.00am – 12.15pm

PC1042 PC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins

1hr

9.30am – 12.00noon

12.00noon – 1.00pm

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2.00pm – 3.50pm
Friday, 14th

September, 2018

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 9.30am – 11.00am
PC6032

PC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

3.00pm – 4.30pm

4.30pm – 5.30pm

                   DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION          TIME 
Saturday, 15th

September, 2018

PC2032

PC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

Monday, 17th

September, 2018

PC2102 PC2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins

1hr

9.30am – 10.45am

10.45am – 11.45am

PC6153

PC6153

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 2.00pm – 4.30pm
Tuesday, 18th  

September, 2018

 

PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

PC6152

PC6151

Basic Electronics  2 (Essay)

Basic Electronics  1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday, 19th   

September, 2018

 

PC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 9.30am – 11.00am
PC6093

PC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs

3hrs

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm   (2nd Set)

Thursday, 20th September, 2018 PC2162 PC2161 Civic Education 2 (Essay)

Civic Education 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 5.00pm

Saturday, 22nd  

September, 2018

 

PC3022

PC3021

English Language 2 (Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/**** 45mins 3.30pm – 4.15pm
Monday, 24th

September, 2018

PC2072

PC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1  (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.30pm

PC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2.00pm – 5.00pm
Tuesday, 25th

September, 2018

PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9.30am – 12.00noon
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3.00pm – 4.30pm
Wednesday, 26th September, 2018 PC5022

PC5021

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)

2hrs 10mins

50mins

9.30am – 11.40am

11.40am -12.30pm

PC6142

PC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)

Basic Electricity1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2.00pm – 3.00pm

3.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday, 27th September, 2018 PC6143

PC6143

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) Basic Electricity 3 (Practical ) 3hrs

3hrs

9.30am – 12.30pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.00pm (2nd Set)

PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 2.00pm – 2.45pm

 

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 28th September, 2018 PC6082

PC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (0bjective)

1hr 45mins

1hr

9.30am – 11.15am

11.15am – 12.15pm

PC6042

PC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1hr

45mins

3.00pm – 4.00pm

4.00pm – 4.45pm

Saturday, 29th September, 2018 PC1032

PC1031

Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs

50mins

9.30am – 11.30am

11.30am – 12.20pm

Tuesday, 2nd October, 2018

Wednesday, 3rd October, 2018

PC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 9.30am – 12.30pm
PC6073

PC6073

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

Metalwork 3 ( Practical )

3hrs 10mins

3hrs 10mins

9.30am – 12.40pm (1st Set)

1.00pm – 4.10pm (2nd Set)

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9.30am – 12.15pm
PC6072

PC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

2.00pm – 3.30pm

3.30pm – 4.30pm

 

Notes

 

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable. Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be Followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates

In like manner, they are to be Taken Visual Art 3

Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Finally, Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

 

__________________

ANO/MOO/GUC/YDA/eoa*

JULY, 2018

 

for more click here

see more,

OAU Post-UTME Results for 2018/2019 session

My school e-learning Centre

EBSU Acceptance Fee Payment for 2018/19 Session

EBSU Admission List for 2018/19 is Out